Vegetarian Panna Cotta
I am putting together a brunch menu for this weekend. I'm serving two desserts. I want to make a panna cotta to offer the gluten free guests, but I'd also like both desserts to be vegetarian. I know there are a few vegetarian options (agar, carrageen, vegan jel). What is your favorite? What are the pros and cons of the different options in terms of taste, texture, and ease of use?
Agar agar is the most common in vegetarian recipes, i've used it without any issues as well as a kosher gelatin that was also vegan (i forgot the name!) with same results.
For the agar agar the powder or flakes make a difference in how much you use.
This vegan (gf) coconut panna cotta was stupid easy and evaporated quickly at a party of omnis who could care less if there was dairy or gelatin. I used fresh raspberries and a drizzle of their juices as a topping.