HOME > Chowhound > Hawaii >

Discussion

2014 Hale Aina Awards

  • 5

How come I didn't see these posted? Well maybe they are on another thread and I just missed it.
http://www.honolulumagazine.com/Honol...

JOHN HECKATHORN DINING EXCELLENCE AWARD
Alan Wong and Roy Yamaguchi

BEST OAHU RESTAURANT
GOLD — Alan Wong’s Restaurant
SILVER — Roy’s Waikiki
BRONZE — Le Bistro
FINALIST — Prima
FINALIST — Vintage Cave
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — 12th Ave Grill

BEST MAUI RESTAURANT
GOLD — Mama’s Fish House
SILVER — Merriman’s Kapalua
BRONZE — Lahaina Grill
FINALIST — Honu
FINALIST — Star Noodle
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mala Ocean Tavern

BEST BIG ISLAND RESTAURANT
GOLD — Merriman’s Waimea
SILVER — Roy’s Waikoloa
BRONZE — Beach Tree at Four Seasons
FINALIST — Hilo Bay Cafe
FINALIST — Holuakoa Gardens & Cafe
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Kaleo’s Bar & Grill

BEST KAUAI RESTAURANT
GOLD — Merriman’s Fish House Poipu
SILVER — The Beach House RestaurantB
BRONZE — Roy’s Poipu
FINALIST — Josselin’s Tapas Bar and Grill
FINALIST — Oasis
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Bar Acuda

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
GOLD — Monkeypod Kitchen at KoOlina
SILVER — Lucky Belly
BRONZE — HASR Bistro
FINALIST — Rinka
FINALIST — Vintage Cave
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Chef Chai

BEST SERVICE
GOLD — Alan Wong’s Restaurant
SILVER — Roy’s Hawaii Kai
BRONZE — La Mer
FINALIST — Chef Mavro
FINALIST — Lahaina Grill
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mariposa

BEST BUSINESS LUNCH
GOLD — Mariposa
SILVER — The Pineapple Room by Alan Wong
BRONZE — Lucky Belly
FINALIST — Tango Contemporary Cafe
FINALIST — HASR Bistro
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Murphy’s Bar & Grill
BEST BREAKFAST
GOLD — Cafe Kaila
SILVER — Cinnamon’s
BRONZE — Liliha Bakery
FINALIST — Longhi’s
FINALIST — Morning Glass
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Moena Cafe

BEST BRUNCH
GOLD — Orchid's
SILVER — Prince Court
BRONZE — Plumeria Beach House
FINALIST — Cream Pot
FINALIST — Yogur Story
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Hau Tree Lanai

BEST BUFFET
GOLD — The Oceanarium
SILVER — Hakone
BRONZE — Kai Market
FINALIST — Five Star International Buffet
FINALIST — Prince Court
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — The Willows

BEST COCKTAIL
GOLD — Nobu Waikiki
SILVER — Pint and Jigger
BRONZE — Salt Kitchen & Tasting Bar
FINALIST — Manifest
FINALIST — Town
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — RumFire

BEST WINE PROGRAM
GOLD — Vino Italian Tapas and Wine Bar
SILVER — Brasserie Du Vin
BRONZE — Formaggio
FINALIST — Chef Mavro
FINALIST — HASR Bistro
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Amuse

BEST BAR FOOD
GOLD — Side Street Inn
SILVER — Roy's Waikiki
BRONZE — Salt Kitchen & Tasting Bar
FINALIST — Home Bar and Grill
FINALIST — Uncle Bo's
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Real a Gastropub

BEST PLACE TO TAKE VISITORS
GOLD — Mama’s Fish House
SILVER — Tiki’s Grill and Bar
BRONZE — House without a Key
FINALIST — Helena’s Hawaiian Food
FINALIST — Izakaya Gaku
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Shokudo

BEST VEGETARIAN
GOLD — Whole Foods Market
SILVER — Down to Earth
BRONZE — Greens and Vines
FINALIST — Beet Box Cafe
FINALIST — Peace Cafe
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Blue Tree Cafe

BEST GOURMET COMFORT FOOD
GOLD — Side Street Inn
SILVER — 12th Ave Grill
BRONZE — Town
FINALIST — Kalapawai Cafe & Deli
FINALIST — Lucky Belly
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mac 24/7

BEST STEAK
GOLD — Ruth’s Chris Steak House
SILVER — Hy’s Steak House
BRONZE — Morton’s the Steakhouse
FINALIST — BLT Steak
FINALIST — DK Steakhouse
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — The Signature

BEST SEAFOOD
GOLD — Nico's at Pier 38
SILVER — Mama's Fish House
BRONZE — Uncle’s Fish Market and Grill
FINALIST — Azure
FINALIST — Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Tiki’s Grill and Bar

BEST DESSERT
GOLD — JJ Bistro & French Pastry
SILVER — Alan Wong’s Restaurant
BRONZE — Prima
FINALIST — Nobu Waikiki
FINALIST — Vintage Cave
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — The Alley Restaurant at Aiea Bowl

BEST DIM SUM
GOLD — Legend Seafood Restaurant
SILVER — Royal Garden
BRONZE — Mei Sum
FINALIST — Fook Lam
FINALIST — Yee Hong
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mandalay

BEST OVERALL CHINESE
GOLD — Little Village Noodle House
SILVER — Happy Day
BRONZE — Ming’s Chinese Restaurant
FINALIST — Dew Drop Inn
FINALIST — Hunan Cuisine
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Jade Dynasty

BEST HAWAIIAN
GOLD — Helena’s Hawaiian Food
SILVER — Ono Hawaiian Food
BRONZE — Yama’s Fish Market
FINALIST — Highway Inn
FINALIST — Young’s Fish Market
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Waiahole Poi Factory

BEST ITALIAN
GOLD — Assaggio Italian Ristorante
SILVER — La Cucina Ristorante Italiana
BRONZE — Cafe Sistina
FINALIST — Bernini
FINALIST — Arancino at The Kahala
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Auntie Pasto’s Beretania

BEST IZAKAYA
GOLD — Izakaya Gaku
SILVER — Imanas Tei
BRONZE — Izakaya Nonbei
FINALIST — Izakaya Naru
FINALIST — Kona Kai
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Tokkuri Tei

BEST SUSHI
GOLD — Izakaya Gaku
SILVER — Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar
BRONZE — Sushi ii
FINALIST — Sushi Sasabune
FINALIST — Yohei Sushi Restaurant
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Sansei Seafood Restaurant and Sushi Bar

BEST JAPANESE NOODLES (RAMEN, UDON, SOBA
)GOLD — Goma Tei
SILVER — Goma Ichi
BRONZE — Inaba
FINALIST — Yotteko Ya
FINALIST — Yuzu
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Tenkaippin Ramen

BEST OVERALL JAPANESE
GOLD — Nobu Waikiki
SILVER — Ichiriki
BRONZE — Nanzan Giro Giro
FINALIST — Jinroku
FINALIST — Restaurant Wada
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Morimoto’s

BEST THAI
GOLD — Phuket Thai
SILVER — Bangkok Chef
BRONZE — Champa Thai
FINALIST — Opal Thai
FINALIST — Thai Lao
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Maile’s Thai Bistro

BEST MEDITERRANEAN
GOLD — Olive Tree Cafe
SILVER — The Fat Greek
BRONZE — Da Spot
FINALIST — Shaloha
FINALIST — Greek Marina
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mediterranean Gourmet

BEST INDIAN
GOLD — Cafe Maharani
SILVER — Himalayan Kitchen
BRONZE — India Cafe
FINALIST — Cafe Taj Mahal
FINALIST — Chutney
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Monsoon India

BEST YAKINIKU/KOREAN BBQ
GOLD — 678 Hawaii
SILVER — Yakiniku Hiroshi
BRONZE — Shillawon
FINALIST — Yakiniku Don-Day
FINALIST — Mikawon
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Budnamujip

BEST OVERALL KOREAN
GOLD — Sorabol
SILVER — Choi’s Garden
BRONZE — Million Restaurant
FINALIST — Ah-Lang aka Angry Korean Lady
FINALIST — Jong Ga
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Willow Tree

BEST VIETNAMESE
GOLD — The Pig and the Lady
SILVER — Hale Vietnam
BRONZE — Pho One
FINALIST — Pho to Chau
FINALIST — Saigon Vietnamese Cuisine
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Pho My Lam

BEST MEXICAN
GOLD — Azteca Mexican Restaurant
SILVER — Serg’s Mexican Kitchen
BRONZE — Los Chaparros
FINALIST — Baja Style
FINALIST — Zaratez Mexicatessen
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Cactus

BEST TASTING MENU
GOLD — Alan Wong’s Restaurant
SILVER — Chef Mavro
BRONZE — La Mer
FINALIST — Arancino at the Kahala
FINALIST — Vintage Cave
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Cafe Miro

BEST HOLE IN THE WALL
GOLD — V Lounge
SILVER — Ethel’s Grill
BRONZE — Palace Saimin
FINALIST — Ray’s Cafe
FINALIST — Your Kitchen
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Leoda’s Kitchen & Pie Shop

BEST BEER PROGRAM
GOLD — REAL a Gastropub
SILVER — Monkeypod Kitchen
BRONZE — Murphy’s Bar & Grill
FINALIST — Pint and Jigger
FINALIST — Bar35
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Yard House

  1. Click to Upload a photo (10 MB limit)
Delete
  1. Good to know. Additions to my "must try" list. Mahalo.

    1. nothing surprising, pretty much more or less mirrors my personal list of places.

      1. the only category i have a huge problem with is buffets
        halekulani #1
        hakone #2
        prince court #3

        admittedly, i have never been to kai market

        2 Replies
        1. re: macsak

          macsak-what do you mean by having a huge problem with? Is it that you don't think buffets are considered food worthy of praise?

          1. re: UES Mayor

            aloha UESMayor
            it is the only category that i am not in agreement at all on the restaurants listed nor the rankings
            all the rest of the categories, i am mostly in agreement with the order and/or restaurants chosen