HOME > Chowhound > San Francisco Bay Area >

Beer Growlers in SF Bay Area?

z
zinfanatic Jan 30, 2010 01:44 PM

After reading the recent article in the NYT about fills for beer growlers, I was wondering if there are any local breweries that fill growlers particularly in the East Bay?

  1. Click to Upload a photo (10 MB limit)
Delete
  1. c
    connoryan RE: zinfanatic Jan 30, 2010 02:20 PM

    I'm not sure about the east bay but if you want to take a little trip (about 40 min from Oakland) north Moylans has some of the best beer in the area and I am almost 100% sure they do growlers.

    1. shellshock24 RE: zinfanatic Jan 31, 2010 12:30 PM

      I know 21A in the city fills growlers. I'm thinking Triple Rock and Linden in the East Bay must fill growlers, but I could be wrong.

      1. c
        chuckl RE: zinfanatic Feb 2, 2010 10:27 AM

        Speakeasy fills growlers for sure and so does Drakes in San Leandro. So do most breweries, including Russian River. The hangup as I understand it in California anyway is that providers are only allowed to fill growlers that they sell you.

        2 Replies
        1. re: chuckl
          shellshock24 RE: chuckl Feb 3, 2010 12:34 PM

          That's correct. The growler has to have the brewery emblem on on it and a California brewery can't fill a growler from another brewery or one that doesn't have their logo on it. Sometimes I just don't get these odd rules.....

          1. re: shellshock24
            c
            chuckl RE: shellshock24 Feb 3, 2010 02:53 PM

            this seems to be the relevant statute. I agree with you, I think it's sort of silly. Why can't they just slap a new label on your growler when they fill it? I'm not sure who this law is protecting

            • Section 25200 Business and Professions Code states:
            All beer sold in this State shall have a label affixed to the package or container thereof, upon which shall appear the true and correct name and address of the manufacturer of the beer, and also the true and correct name of the bottler of the beer if other than the manufacturer. No manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler of beer shall use a container or carton as a package or container of a beer other than such beer as is manufactured by the manufacturer whose name or brand of beer appears upon the container or carton, or use as a package or container of a beer a container or carton which bears the name of a manufacturer of beer or the brand of any beer other than those of the manufacturer

        Show Hidden Posts