HOME > Chowhound > General Topics >
Do you create unique foods? Tell us about it

Is pizza dough usually made with dairy products?

LostDiner Jul 15, 2009 03:22 PM

I'm going dairy-free and I'm wondering if it will be okay for me to have a marinara slice or something like that at a pizzeria, or does the dough involve milk or butter?

For that matter, I'm curious about donuts, as well. If I get a donut without a creme or frosting or icing, am I okay, or does the donut itself contain dairy?

  1. b
    beachmouse Jul 15, 2009 05:36 PM

    The fat in my pizza dough is one tablespoon of olive oil.

    1. Karl S Jul 15, 2009 03:43 PM

      Doughnut batters (both cake and yeast-raised) often have milk. You'd need to ask the establishment (national chains typically have ingredients available on the nutritional info section of their websites - this is one of the advantages of chains). Icing/glaze, btw, is typically made with sugar and water, not dairy, but some frostings might include dairy (if they are lux; shortening is more typical).

      1. marietinn Jul 15, 2009 03:42 PM

        Nope, pizza dough does not normally contain milk or butter. Flour, water, yeast, semolina flour, salt, and maybe olive oil.

        Donuts contain dairy sometimes, but it might be worth a try to ask your local shop.

        1. steve h. Jul 15, 2009 03:33 PM

          no milk or butter in the dough. usually just flour water, yeast, salt, sugar and maybe some olive oil.

          you'll have problems with the cheese, of course.

          Show Hidden Posts