HOME > Chowhound > Kosher >

Discussion

Wendys Frosty?

Anyone know whether or not these things are under hashgachah?

  1. Click to Upload a photo (10 MB limit)
Delete
  1. If you are feeling up to it...the next time you are in a Wendy's (???) and it is not too busy you should ask >>very<< nicely to see packaging of the mix they use.

    I've done this at ice cream shops.

    9 Replies
    1. re: vallevin

      i would assume that no agency would give a hasgacha for something served in a traif restaurant for fear of ma'arat ayin. If someone were to see someone with a kipah in a wendy's, they might assume the entire menu to be kosher. Also, there is no one to check that they are not adding anything traif to the shakes. There was a time when milk in MA was traif due to the milk having had vitamin E made from shark oil to it.

      1. re: koshergourmetmart

        Not 100% true with the agency giving a Hasgacha. I was recently in the Carribean and the hotel we were staying at had a Cinn-a-bun in the lobby. As well all know, except for the one in jersey they are a treif chain. They happen to make the dough with lard (passed on to me from a convert that used to work there). Well low and behold, I see them take the frosting mix out to make the next batch and there was a huge hasgacha on the side (either Ou or Chof K)

        1. re: HungryJew

          There is a kosher certified Cinnabon in Towson (MD) as well.

        2. re: koshergourmetmart

          The theory also doesn't hold with Dunkin Donuts (the doughnut ingredients are all kosher even though the vast majority of stores aren't) and the ice cream chains (though they are dealing with only cold food even if the grape flavors and marshmallow flavors aren't kosher).

          1. re: craigcep

            or how about the mcdonalds brand honey served at mcdonalds ... anyhow, back to the frostys?

            1. re: LoveKosherEats

              no one goes to mcdonalds just to get their honey or ketchup packets

              1. re: koshergourmetmart

                Why not? If I want some ketchup for my veggie burger or honey for my tea there's always a coworker with the McDonald's packets. Good to know that they're under hashgacha.

                1. re: cheesecake17

                  My coworker just showed me a packet of McDonalds ketchup that he got in the last two weeks.

                  There is NO hechsher on it.

          2. re: koshergourmetmart

            BS"D

            My cousins once owned a Dairy Queen, and the soft serve ice cream mix was reliably kosher certified. The problem was that the parts for the ice cream freezer were washed with other treif stuff (they sold burgers, cheeseburgers and the like) and therefore were unlikely to be considered kosher by anyone familiar with kashrus, and even taking into account that the mix was probably not in contact with the parts for 24 hours at a time, and everything was cold, still, I think that while one could make a case for the kashrus of the finished product, few people would make that case. Certainly not a kashrus agency. In any event, the Wendy's Frosty case is analogous, assuming kosher supervision of the mix.

        3. I am fairly sure that it's a proprietary mix so it would have little benefit from having a hecscher, since it would never appear anywhere but a Wendy's if that were the case. Anyhow, here are the official ingredients of the Original Frosty:
          Milkfat and Nonfat milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial and Natural Flavoring, Vitamin A Palmitate.

          As for McD's ketchup, it's from a company called Golden State Foods, which according to a quick search, does produce some hecschered products. The ketchup ingredients are as follows:
          Tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, water, salt, natural flavors (vegetable source).