ISO dairy-free pie
- bookgrrl72 Nov 21, 2007 10:09 AM
I have developed a rather disgusting and extreme sensitivity to dairy, which saddens me in the season of pumpkin pie. Does anyone know where I can get a dairy-free (doesn't have to be vegan) pumpkin pie?
I don't know for certain they have them, you could call and check, but you might try the Kosher Deli at HEB on Far West Blvd.
Kashrut law forbids eating meat and dairy together, so Jews who keep kosher and plan to eat turkey, cannot eat desserts with dairy. They MAY do a dairy-free pumpkin pie there. They're certain to do other types of dairy-free desserts.