HOME > Chowhound > Kosher >

Discussion

Gjetost

  • 12
  • Share

Has anyone ever found it kosher? and where?

  1. Click to Upload a photo (10 MB limit)
Delete
Posting Guidelines | FAQs | Feedback
Cancel
  1. That's pretty rare even in the treyf world, but, fwiw, it's an inherently rennetless cheese.

    11 Replies
    1. re: DeisCane

      really? - i had no idea. but it's a hard cheese...

      1. re: LoveKosherEats

        Some would say it's not a true cheese at all. It's just whey, cream and milk, iirc.

        1. re: DeisCane

          isnt the whey an issue?

          1. re: LoveKosherEats

            There are varying opinions, of course.

            1. re: LoveKosherEats

              An issue in what way ( whey, ha ha )?

              1. re: hammerhead

                Cute. At a basic level, whey is made from cheese after the introduction of rennet. That rennet may not be acceptable if it's from a non-kosher slaughtered animal.

                1. re: DeisCane

                  I make my own cheese, and only use vegetable rennet, that is why I inquired about the kosher rule. The liquid veg rennet is very consistent and predictable.

                  1. re: hammerhead

                    Yes, it is, and that's one reason why many American cheesemakers are now using it. So, the next time you make cheese, take the leftover whey and make gjetost!

                    1. re: DeisCane

                      I have, but it takes forever.

                      1. re: hammerhead

                        Cool! Now THAT is chowish. :-)

                        1. re: DeisCane

                          If it can be fermented or otherwise subjected to micororganisms and consumed, chances are I make it. I currently have beer, wine, mead, cheese, kraut, kimchi, kefir, and buttermilk that I've made myself. I'll make some kombucha this weekend.