have heard that Snapple is now going to be produced without a hechsher and therefore will no longer be kosher.
Anyone able to confirm or deny this?
The snapple.com FAQ section has a question on kashrut, which mentions nothing of the sort and was updated just 2 months ago.
There are certain snapple flavors that aren't kosher, so it's not hard to believe that the rest could become so as well.
My recommendation is to contact Snapple. It is possible that they are going to be supervised by a different kashrus agency.
I went to the OK kashrus agency website and see that they still list Snapple products under their supervision.
African-American Chefs in the White House: Q&A with Adrian Miller
Butterfish restaurant in nyc turning kosher
Sous vide meat/milk question
About/Contact CHOW |
Posting Guidelines |
CBS Entertainment | About CBS Interactive | Jobs | Advertise