HOME > Chowhound > Pacific Northwest >

Bellevue Recommendations

l
Lauren Mar 23, 2001 03:38 PM

I just scrolled through the board looking for suggestions of good restaurants and could not find one listed! Although I don't dine there much, I have recently been meeting a group of friends there every few months or so. I am already bored with their suggestions and am hoping, with your help, to come up with my own. The places we have gone so far are: Spazzo, Pagocha (which was my favorite) and Anthony's in Kirkland. I need your help!

  1. Click to Upload a photo (10 MB limit)
Delete
  1. s
    Shew RE: Lauren Mar 23, 2001 10:28 PM

    Some of our favorites around Bellevue:

    Continental: Tosoni's 644-1668
    Thai: Chantanee Family Thai 455-3226
    Vietnamese Noodles: Pho Hoa 641-7898
    Healthy Mexican: Acapulco Fresh 747-1054
    Real Mexican: La Cocina Del Puerco 455-1151
    Italian: Cafe Jaunita 823-1505
    Family Italian: Firenze Ristorante Italiano 957-1077
    Sushi: Kikuya 881-8771
    Steaks: Daniel's Broiler 462-4662
    Dim Sum: Noble Court 641-6011
    Indian: Mayuri 641-4442 and others
    BBQ: Dixie's 828-2460 and Texas Smokehouse 486-1957
    Breakfast: The Original Pancake House 825-7575
    Event dining: The Herbfarm 206-784-2222

    Great for kids: Frankie's Pizza, Kidd Valley, Burgermaster, Coho Cafe, Red Robin, Claim Jumper

    And we're still looking for a good Cannoli on the eastside...

    3 Replies
    1. re: Shew
      s
      Suzanne RE: Shew Mar 25, 2001 10:36 AM

      Wow. After that list what can I add?

      How about this...

      Sea Garden. It has incredible Chinese good - especially if you like seafood. The original Sea Garden is in the ID...and the Bellevue one maintains the same quality. I agree that Noble Court has the best Dim Sum out there though.

      Mediterranean Kitchen. (I know I probably spelled that wrong.) The chicken schwarma is awesome, generous in portion, and the service is so friendly you wouldn't know you're in Bellevue. (Sorry - Seattlite's have their prejudices too.)

      That taps me out for now. Good luck.

      1. re: Suzanne
        s
        sue RE: Suzanne Mar 27, 2001 10:48 AM

        I agree that the Med. Kitchen is great (and the nicest people work there).

        For Indian, I like Golkonda in Crossroads or Chutney's in downtown Bellevue (also on Capitol Hill/Queen Anne). Also, P.F. Chang's Bistro is opening in Bel Square soon (owned by the same folks who own Fleming's steak houses).

        For casual good, I like Six Degrees in Kirkland or Redmond.

        For pizza, there's always Coyote Creek (yum!). And a great place to bring the kids (as is the Coho Cafe in Redmond).

        For Thai, there's a Typhoon! in Redmond, but there are plenty of great little family owned Thai restaurants on the Eastside. Too many to list here.

        And in Kirkland, if you want a memorable dinner, head to the Marina Park Grill (just a short drive from Bellevue) or Cafe Juanita (new owner, still good). Also, 21 Central is a great place for steak (aside from sometimes bad service and a funky atmosphere) and the Third Floor Fish Cafe always is reliably good even though they lost a great chef (Scott Staples opened Zoe in Bell Town).

        Hope these help! E-mail if you have a specific restaurant you're looking for.

        1. re: sue
          a
          Autumn RE: sue Mar 30, 2001 02:14 PM

          For Thai I'd recommend Thai Ginger in Redmond Town Center if you're looking for phud or satay. Kanisha in Redmond for tandoori chicken.

    2. c
      Chris RE: Lauren Mar 25, 2001 09:28 PM

      How about Tosoni's, 14320 NE 20th St? It's a cozy Italian place with very personal service and excellent Italian food.

      Show Hidden Posts